Privacy Policy

TheirCare Pty Ltd ABN 40 617 970 475 (herein ‘TheirCare’) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals. This Policy applies to the collection of all information by TheirCare and includes enrolment, phone and email enquiries and attendance data as well as the use of the website operated by TheirCare under the domain www.theircare.com.au.

TheirCare is committed to protecting all personal information collected. Personal information will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided. TheirCare collects information pursuant to and in compliance with the obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Education and Care Services National Law, the Fair Work Act, the Superannuation Guarantee (Administration) Act, the Income Tax Assessment Act, Occupational Health and Safety acts, Workers Compensation acts, Family Assistance laws and related acts and regulations. In addition, TheirCare complies with the Australian Privacy Principles published by the Office of the Australian Information Commission.

All TheirCare employees have agreed to ensure confidentiality of personal information.

TheirCare’s Policy Manual is available at all services and has a copy of this Policy and specific information related to the use and collection of information at services.

If you require any information on TheirCare’s Privacy Policy, please contact us on 1300 072 410 or info@theircare.com.au.

Personal Information

Personal information is any data which can identify an individual. General information is aggregated information that by its nature does not identify an individual and may assist TheirCare to better understand the usage and delivery of our services.

What information do we collect?

We collect and utilise personal information about children that are enrolled at our services and their parents/guardians that is required and/or permitted by law and allows us to operate a high quality care service with a focus on wellbeing, protection and development.

The information collected allows us to administer and manage our services including charging, billing and collecting debts. Bank account, credit card and other payment details are encrypted for your security.

We may use your information to conduct surveys and to seek feedback on our services. We will only use your information for marketing or promotions if you have allowed us to. TheirCare may use third party applications and services to facilitate online communication such as MailChimp and FreshDesk and utilise social media providers such as Facebook and Instagram. These providers may collect and hold your personal information.

If you receive marketing or promotional material from us and no longer wish to receive it, you can opt-out by changing your preference on your registration (online) or by contacting us on 1300 072 410.

Sensitive personal information is collected. This may include but is not limited to health information to enable us to properly prepare for any medical incidents as well as reporting immunisation statuses to Government agencies. Information is collected to ensure that we are aware of any additional care requirements including ethnic or cultural background, disability or additional needs and special dietary requirements.

Photographs and videos will only be taken with parent/guardian consent.

Attendance records, head counts, medical action plans, child profiles and court orders are collected and maintained at each service.

If you apply for a position at TheirCare we will collect and use your information to assess your suitability and qualifications for the role and to review your references, this will include the requirement to complete a working with children check. Information collected from employees will be used to administer and manage their employment.

Protection, storage and disposal of personal information

Personal information may be held in hard copy or electronic form. We take care and all reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information from unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, misuse, interference and loss.

Online enrolment data and subsequent bookings and attendance data is logged on the FullyBooked Child Care Management System (‘FullyBooked’). FullyBooked’s privacy policy can be found at https://www.iubenda.com/privacy-policy/60497327/legal.

Appropriate data restrictions are deployed to protect electronic information. Hard copy information is kept in a locked cupboard with restricted access.

TheirCare retains records as required by the legislation that regulates our Company and the services we operate. Records may be archived from time to time, either as hard copies or digitised, as required and in compliance with the relevant legislation.

TheirCare will securely dispose of information that it has no further need to use or it is required by law to do so. When personal information is deleted, it will be done safely such that the data is irrecoverable.

Access to personal information will be limited to personnel who need access and appropriate security is in place to avoid unauthorised sharing, which includes but is not limited to the use of passwords that are not shared by individuals and not used by other systems or services.

All parties dealing with personal information will take extreme care not to expose the data to non-authorised persons.

Enrolment details and digital archives are kept in digital storage in Australia. Hardcopy personal information including observations and medical records are kept at the relevant service unless they are archived and stored at a secure location within Australia.

Employee personal information will be stored securely in a hard copy staff record at the service they are working as well as at TheirCare’s head office. Personal information will also be digitally stored in the Deputy rostering system, HROnboard employee onboarding system and our accounting system.

Websites and cloud services may be maintained or hosted overseas and where this occurs we will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with this Policy.

Disclosure of personal information

TheirCare will not disclose personal information to any third party other than in accordance with this Policy or without the consent or the subject or their parent/guardian. Information may be disclosed to:

  • Related bodies corporate, suppliers including consultants or contractors and agents to assist us to provide our services or collect debts
  • Our insurers and Workers Compensation agencies
  • Australian Government Departments and Agencies (including the Australian Taxation Office and Centrelink) for regulatory purposes including application of Child Care Subsidy (CCS)
  • Any other person or body with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information
  • Authorities or parties to verify employment information provided to us
Email security

Any email sent to TheirCare may be automatically scanned which could result in certain attachments and styles of messages being automatically blocked or forwarded to an administrator in order to authorise the content. IT administrators will not access the content of your emails once this process is complete.

Use of our website

When accessing our website through a web browser, we use cookies to improve your online experience. You can configure your web browser to reject cookies, although this may impact some of the functionality of our website.

We may use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Please refer to Google’s privacy policy at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ to learn more about how Google collects and processes data.

Breaches

In the event of a breach of security leading to the accident or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access to personal information, TheirCare will promptly:

  • Report this breach to those impacted by the breach, and
  • Put measures in place to stop continued or repeated breaches of a similar nature.
Your privacy rights

Enrolment details can be viewed or updated by parents/guardians to ensure personal information is kept up to date.

If you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you or your dependants, the request can be made by contacting TheirCare on:

All correspondence should be directed to the Chief Financial Officer and we ask that you provide as much detail as possible about the information you are seeking to assist us with responding in a timely manner. Note, that we may need to verify your identity.

If you believe that we have breached our privacy obligations or wish to make a complaint, please contact us on the details above. If your concerns remain unresolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992.

Disclaimer

All content on our website is the property of TheirCare and should not be reproduced, copied or tampered with. No warranty is given as to the completeness and accuracy of the information presented.

This Policy is subject to change from time to time and any amendment will be published.

Last published June 1, 2020